Orchestral

Principal Flutists

Most recent update

October 21, 2013

Larry Krantz's Homepage has an extensive list of current orchestral flutists.
This page represents an ongoing project to list their predecessors - at least the Principals. Generally speaking I believe the information here is reliable when dates are provided, though the dates themselves might be slightly inaccurate. Particularly in the early years of orchestras there seems to have been more flexibility of membership and position.

I began this list with information from Leonardo de Lorenzo's "My Complete Story of the Flute" and Emil Medicus' monthly magazine from the 1920s, "The Flutist". Further information started coming in from a number of generous people associated with the internet Flute List as well as from some current members of orchestras. A boost to the knowledge about European orchestras came via Ardal Powell, from research presented in Amy Sue Hamilton's 1984 dissertation, "The Relation of Flute Construction to the Symphonic Role of the Flute and Orchestral Performance Practice in the Nineteenth Century". Most importantly, more and more orchestras have archivists who have enthusiastically shared the results of their research.

Please e-mail me if you can contribute a name or make a correction.

Argentina
Teatro Colon, Buenos Aires courtesy of Alicia Iruretagoyena, Public Relations.
1. Orquesta Estable del Teatro Colón : The older one, in charge of the Opera season since 1908.
Angel Mazzei 1925, no listings for 1926-1936, Alberto Veggetti (b.1874-d.1948) (Scuola Flautistica Italiana - Gian-Luca Petrucci), Angel Martucci 1937-1954, Bruno Bragato 1955-1960, Jorge Barone 1961-1986, Jorge de la Vega 1987-
2. Orquesta Filarmonica de Buenos Aires: created in 1958 from Orquesta Sinfonica de Buenos Aires, in charge of the concert series and ballets.
Gerardo Levy 1958-1959, Oscar Piluso 1960-1961, Domingo Rulio 1962-1981, Oscar Piluso 1982-1994, Claudio Barile 1984-

Australia (with special thanks to Robert Brown)
Adelaide Symphony Orchestra (founded 1936, changed to South Australian Symphony Orchestra in 1949, Adelaide Symphony Orchestra again in 1975) - Constance Pether1936-1950, James Gleeson 1950-1951, Denis Sallis 1952-1953, David Cubbin 1954-1964, Russell King 1964-1978, Neil Fisenden 1979-1983 (to WASO), Stephen Carter 1984-1996, Geoffrey Collins 1997-
Melbourne (Victorian) Symphony Orchestra (founded 1932) - Richard Chugg 1932-1963 (death), Arnost Bourek 1964-1971, Vernon Hill 1971-1980, Prudence Davis 1980-
The Queensland Orchestra (founded 1936 as Queensland Symphony Orchestra until 2001 when it amalgamated with the Queensland Philharmonic Orchestra, courtesy Ian Cheong) Frank Kelly -1948, James Carson 1949-1972, Patricia Byrne 1972-1976, Adelaide Brown 1977-1990, Gerhard Mallon 1991-1999, Patrick Nolan 2001-2006, Alexis Kenny 2007-
Sydney Symphony Orchestra (founded 1932) - Neville Amadio 1932-1978, Paul Curtis 1978-1983, Janet Webb 1986-
Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra (founded 1948) - Giovanni Checcucci 1948-51, Peter Andry 1951-1953, John Amadio 1953-1958, James Gleeson 1958-1973 , Gordon Yemm 1974-1979, Douglas Mackie 1980-
West Australian Symphony Orchestra (founded 1936) - George Henry Davies 1936-1948, Douglas Whittaker 1949 (to BBC), Owen Fisenden 1950-1977, James Kortum 1977-1979, Jill Wright 1980-1981, Paul Curtis 1982 (went to Perth for a brief period after leaving the SSO), Neil Fisenden 1983-2007, Mary-Anne Blades 2007-2011, Andrew Nicholson 2011-

Austria
Vienna Symphony (founded 1900 asWiener Konzertverien Orchester - Wiener Symphoniker from 1919) - Jacques van Lier 1906- , John Amans, Adolf Ludwig (Photographs of Well-known Flute Players, Rudall Carte, 1938), Friedrich Schönfeld 1921-1928+, Camillo Wanausek 1934-71 , Herbert Weissberg 1971-2005, Robert Wolf , Karlheintz Schütz 2005-11 , Jasmine Choi 2012-
Vienna Philharmonic ("since 1842 - the year our orchestra has been founded - a member must first obtain a free position in the orchestra of the Wiener Staatsoper. After three years he/she will become a member of the Wiener Philharmoniker."- from the orchestra's archivist - their records do not indicate if the member was also a principal) -Alois Khayll 1842-1858, Franz Doppler 1858-1878, Roman Kukula 1878-1903, Ary van Leeuwen 1903-1920, Jacques van Lier 1907-1934 (death), John Amans 1915-1918 (to Dresden), Josef Niedermayr 1921-1962, Hans Reznicek 1934-1976, Herbert Reznicek 1970-1992, Louis Rivière 1947-1987, Meinhard Niedermayr 1962-2003, Wolfgang Schulz 1973-2011, Dieter Flury 1981-, Walter Auer 2003-, Karl-Heinz Schütz 2011-

Belgium
Orchestre Philharmonique de Liège (founded 1960) Henri Dufou 1960-1999, Herman van Kogelenberg 1999- , Stijn Boewe

Brazil
Sao Paulo Symphony - founded 1967.
Jean Noell Saghaard 1967-1997, Rogério Z.Wolf 1987-2001, Luiz Fernando Sieciowchiz 1999-2001 (death), Jessica Dalsant 2005-, Anna Wolstenholme 2006-

Canada
National Arts Centre Orchestra (founded in 1969) Robert Cram 1969-1992, Joanna G'froerer 1992- .
L'Orchestre Symphonique de Montreal (founded 1934)- Hervé Baillargeon 1935-1965, Wolfgang Kander 1965-1969, Jeanne Baxtresser 1969-1978 (to Toronto), Tim Hutchins 1978-2002 (to Pittsburgh), Timothy Hutchins 2004-
L'Orchestre Symphonique de Québec (founded 1902 - courtesy Barbara Todd)
Louis-Léonidas Dumas 1902-1906, Paul Livernois 1907-1926, Gustave Robitaille 1927-c.1937, Luigi Garzia c1937-1938 (death), Joseph Lavergne 1939-c1953 , Johann Van Veen c1953-1960 , Jean Morin 1960-1964 , Carol Light 1964-1966 , Dean H Miller 1966-1968, Barbara Todd 1968- , Jacinthe Forand 2001- (new position of co-principal)
Toronto Symphony - (Courtesy Richard S. Warren, Archives & Research, and Bob Arlidge) - J. Churchill Arlidge 1901, inactive 1902-07, Arthur Semple 1908-16, Alfred Fenboque 1922-25 (to Cincinnati), E. T. Smith 1926-30, Walter Whitaker 1931-37, Gordon Day 1941-1948, Dirk Keetbaas 1949-1952, Nicholas Fiore 1952-78, Robert Aitken 1965-70 (new co-principal position), Jeanne Baxtresser 1978-84 (to NYP), Nora Shulman 1985-
Vancouver Island Symphony founded 1995. Jennifer Cluff 1995-2006, Paolo Bortolussi 2006-
Vancouver Symphony (courtesy Larry Krantz) Ken Helm 1953-1958, Robert Aitken 1958- , Conrad Crocker ?-1967, Harriet Crossland 1968-1976, Camille Churchfiled 1977-2006, Christie Reside 2006-

Czech Republic
Czech Philharmonic (founded 1896) Gustav Nespory (b 1875 Goldberg/Nelson), Frantisek Cech active 1950s, Geza Novak active 1960, current Jiri Valek -, Radomir Pivoda -

Denmark
Danish National Radio Symphony (founded 1923 with a core trio) Poul Birkelund 1944-66, Franz Lemmser, Toke Lund Christiansen, Ulla Miilmann 1994- -

Great Britain
BBC Symphony (founded 1930) - Robert Murchie 1930-1938, Gerald Jackson 1938-1946. Lambert Flack 1933-1952 (total service), Geoffrey Gilbert 1948-1952, Douglas Whittaker 1952-1970 (total service), David Butt1960-1997 (total service), Lorna McGhee 1995-1998, Michael Cox 1989-1993, 1999-, Daniel Pailthorpe
BBC National Orchestra of Wales (formed 1928) Katherine Baker, Julien Beaudiment 2006-07, Roger Armstrong 2007-08, Andrew Nicholson 2008- (courtesy James Brookmyre)
Bournemouth Symphony (formed 1893 with research by Marion Aston and Kenneth Smith) Bartlett 1893 , Arthur Smith1894, W Box Reynolds1895, A W Arlom1897, E S Redfern 1899, W Whittaker 1903, Jean Jenin 1911(until at least 1939 -records for the period 1939-46 unavailable) , Jack Maine 1947, Jean Jenin 1953, Laurence Beers 1954-1988, Karen Jones 1990-1995, Gareth Davies 1995-2000, Emer McDonough 2001-2003, Anna Pyne 2005-
Crystal Palace Orchestra (1855-1901) - Oluf Svendsen, Albert Fransella
City of Birmingham Symphony founded 1920 - courtesy of Beresford King-Smith, CBSO Archivist. Walter Heard 1920-1928, George Barrett 1928-1945, Albert Palmer 1945-1949, Gordon Heard 1949-1953, William Bartlett 1953-1956, Anthony Moroney 1956- 1972 (death), Lynda Coffin 1973-1976, Margaret Campbell 1977-1986 (to Royal Opera), Kevin Gowland 1988-2005 (to Opera North), Marie-Christine Zupancic 2006-
English National Opera (founded 1974- previously Old Vic Opera and Saddlers Wells Opera) Elmer Cole 1968-2002, Judith Fitton 1968-1972, (no co-principal 1972-1985), Sarah Brooke 1985-1986, Patricia Lynden 1986-89, Daniel Pailthorpe 1989-1999, Jaimé Martin 2000-, Paul Edmund-Davies 2011-
Halle Orchestra - (from Stuart Scott - Pan, Sep. 1996), Edward de Jong 1858 - 1870, Jean Firmin Brossa 1870 - 1900, Vincent Needham 1900 - Oct.14, 1916 (death), Edward Stanley Redfern 1916 - Oct. 10, 1921 (death), Joseph Lingard 1921 - 1934, Geoffrey Gilbert 1934-35 (to LPO), Vernon Harris, 1935 - 1943, Arliss Marriott 1943 - 1945, Oliver Bannister 1945 - 1963, Douglas Towshend 1963 - 1967, Peter Lloyd 1967, Roger Roston 1967 - 1999, Andrew Nicholson 1999-2004 (to RPO), Katherine Baker 2004-
London Philharmonic Orchestra (founded 1932) - , Gerald Jackson 1932-1935, Geoffrey Gilbert 1935-1941, Arthur Ackroyd 1941, Richard Adeney 1942-1950, Geoffrey Gilbert 1946 - 1948 (to BBC), David Sandeman 1951-1961, Richard Adeney 1961-1970, Douglas Whittaker 1970-1973, Martin Parry 1974-1984, Jonathan Snowden 1985- 1993 (to Philharmonia), Celia Chambers 1986-2007, Susan Thomas 2008--
London Symphony (founded 1904) - Daniel Wood original-1926, Gordon Walker 1926 - 1946, Edward Walker 1946 - 1954, Alexander Murray 1955 - 1967, James Galway 1967, Peter Lloyd 1967-1987, Paul Edmund-Davies 1987- 2004, Michael Cox 1993-1998, Gareth Davies 1998-, Adam Walker 2009-
Philharmonia Orchestra (formed 1945 - New added to title between 1964 and 1977) Arthur Gleghorn 1945-1948, Gareth Morris 1948-1972, Patricia Lynden 1973-1982 (to ROH), Kenneth Smith 1983-2011, Jonathan Snowden 1993-1994, Paul Edmund-Davies 2005-2011 (to ENO), Sam Cole 2011-
Queens Hall Orchestra (founded 1895 - New added in 1915 - became nucleus of BBC SO in 1930) - Albert Fransella 1895-1919 (courtesy Susan Nelson), Robert Murchie active 1925
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic (Liverpool Philharmonic Society formed 1840, became full time in 1942 - history from Colin Chamber's article, Pan, Sep. 1987) Samuel Percival 1840?-79? (death), the principals from the Hallé Orchestra (Brossa 1870-1900, Needham 1900-16, Redfern 1916-21, Lingard 1921-34, Gilbert 1934-35, Harris 1935-37), Jack Maine 1937-42, Arthur Ackroyd 1942-45, Winifred Gaskell 1945-48, Fritz Speigel 1948-63, Atarah Ben Tovim 1963-75, Colin Chambers 1976-2001, Cormac Henry 2001-
Royal Opera (Italian Opera) (King's Theatre) Covent Garden (founded 1732) - Pietro Grassi Florio (d 1795) (La Flute - Georges Duhamel), Tebaldo Monzani 1786- (Scuola Flautistica Italiana - Gian-Luca Petrucci), Charles Nicholson 1823-1837(death), José Ribas 1838-1851 (La Flute - Georges Duhamel), Richard Carte 1843-1847, John Clinton 1847-1864? (died 1864),(the previous from Amy Hamilton) Robert Sydney Pratten 1852 "succeeded Ribas who returned to Portugal"(Rockstro)-1868 (death), John Radcliff 1868 - 1883, 1886-90+, Odoardo Tamborini (b 1843-d 1882) (Scuola Flautistica Italiana - Gian-Luca Petrucci),  Frederic Griffith 1895(Grove)-c1900 (Photographs of Well-known Flute Players, Rudall Carte, 1938), William Lewis Barret c 1900 (Portrats und Biographien hervorragender Floten-Virtuosen, -Dilettanten und -Komponisten - Goldberg (courtesy Susan Nelson), W. O. Carrodus (Photographs of Well-known Flute Players, Rudall Carte, 1938), Edward Stanley Redfern c1906-1916 (to Halle), Alberto Veggetti (b.1874-d.1948) (Scuola Flautistica Italiana - Gian-Luca Petrucci), Albert Fransella, Gordon Walker active 1924-29, George Ackroyd pre and post WW2, Harold Clarke -1955, Wilfred Smith -1952, Alexander Murray 1952-55, Christopher Taylor 1955-1959, Patricia Lynden 1956-62, Donald Davidson 1959-1963, William Morton 1962-1975, Oliver Bannister 1963 - 1986, Judith Hall 1975 - 1982, Patricia Lynden 1982 - 1986 (to ENO), Sarah Brooke 1986- , Margaret Campbell 1986-
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (founded1946) - Gerald Jackson 1946-1957 (according to autobiography "First Flute" 1968), Daniel Wood, Geoffrey Gilbert 1957 - 1963, Christopher Taylor 1964-1966, James Galway 1967-1969 (to Berlin), Laurie Kennedy 1969-1970 (death), Susan Milan 1974-1981, Jonathan Snowden 1981-1984 (to LPO), Robert Winn 1984-99, Jaime Martin 1999-2003 (to ENO), Andrew Nicholson 2004-08, Emer McDonough 2008-
Royal Philharmonic Society (1813 - 1932) (updated with information from "First Philharmonic" by Cyril Ehrlich as provided by Susan Nelson, and Macauley Fitzgibbon in The Flutist, Nov. 1926) Andrew Ashe 1813, Mr. Ireland 1814, Charles Nicholson 1816 - 1837 (death), R. S. Pratten 1855-1861, Oluf Svendsen 1861- 1888 (death), Lewis Barrett 1888 - , Albert Fransella active 1900 - 1925, Robert Murchie 1925 - 1932 (listed in 1930 as "permission of BBC")

Estonia

Estonian National Symphony (founded 1926, courtesy Janika Lentsius)Arnold Sepp 1927-1963, Samuel Saulus 1963-1990, Jaan Õun 1990-1995, Peeter Malkov 1995-2005, Mihkel Peäske 2006-

Finland

Finnish National Opera (Finnish Opera founded 1873. In 1956, the Finnish Opera was taken over by the Foundation of the Finnish National Opera and acquired its present name.) Matti Helin -1978, Anja Voipio 1978-2005,Timo Pulakka 2005-.
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra (RSO) (founded in 1927 - courtesy Ilari Lehtinen. First it consisted only of 10 musicians, but in 1953 it had 66, in1960 74, in 1965 80 and in 1977 92 members.) Väinö Littunen 1927-38, Teppo Rala 1938-59, Reino Veijalainen 1959-63, Heidi Indermühle 1963-66, Ilpo Mansnerus 1966-76, Mikael Helasvuo 1976-86, Markku Muhonen 1986-89, Petri Alanko 1989-.
Helsinki Philharmonic (founded 1882 - courtesy Ilari Lehtinen. It is not clear from the records if the other flutists during Horst's tenure substituted for him or played with him). Daniel Horst 1882-1900, Paul Bauer 1883-85(to Dresden), Oscar Köhler 1885-87 (to Zurich), Emil Prill 1887 (to Berlin), Adolf Burose 1890 (to Budapest), Johann Svoboda, John Amans 1907-08 (to Vienna), Michele Orlando 1915-51, Juho Alvas 1952-78, Matti Helin 1978-89, Päivi Korhonen 1989-.
Pori Sinfonietta (founded 1877 as an orchestra of Pori Music Players Society. In 1938 it got the name Pori City orchestra and in the end of 1970`s all players were full-time professionals - courtesy of Jukka-Pekka Lehto) Niilo Tanner -1974, Rauno Soinlahti 1974-1987, Jukka-Pekka Lehto 1987-
Tampere Philharmonic (founded about 1929 - courtesy Ilari Lehtinen). Pekka Rankka 1973-, Denis Bouriakov 2005-08 (to Metropolitan Opera), Annaleena Puhto 2009-
Turku Philharmonic (founded 1790 - its predecessor was the Academic Orchestra of Turku, founded in 1747 - current status from 1927- courtesy Ilari Lehtinen) Carl Friedrich Mennander (b. 1748), Per Eberhard Georgii, Teppo Rala 1927-34, Diso Magi 1934-36, Viljo Salonen 1936-40 (he was killed in the war), Juho Alvas 1940-52 (to Helsinki), Kosti Mattsson 1951-73, Ilari Lehtinen 1973-

France
A source for much information has been the "Annuaire des Artists" (AA below), an annual publication listing information on the arts and including the names of orchestral members. It is not always clear whether the listings refer to the year of the issue or the previous one, so dates might be a year off. To date, with help from Nancy Toff, the following years have been searched: 1895-14, 1920-21, 1924, 1929, 1931-2. A new source is an astonishing website devoted to a complete history of French flutists, created by the son of Jean Pierre Eustache,one of these flutists. Below I have added * where information is from this source.
Théâtre de l'Opéra - Michel Blavet 1723-1758*, Félix Rault 1757-1776,* Johann Georg Wunderlich 1787-1813*, Jean Louis Tulou 1813-1822*, Joseph Guillou 1822-1826*, Jean Louis Tulou 1826-1846*, Vincent Dorus 1847-1866*, Henri Altès 1867-76 *, Paul Taffanel 1876-90*, Edouard Lafleurance 1891-1893*, Adolphe Hennebains 1894 (AA)-1914(AA)(death), Leopold Lafleurance 1915-1922(interim)*, Georges Delangle 1919 (AA), Jean Boulze 1921 (AA)-1955*, Lucien Lavaillotte 1955-1962*, Jean-Pierre Eustache 1963-1977*, Maxence Larrieu 1972-1977*, Catherine Cantin 1977*- , Crystel Delaval 1981-1983*, Benoît Fromanger 1983-*, Frédéric Chatoux
Théâtre de l'Opéra Comique (founded 1801 from Favart and Feydeau companies- became Opéra-Studio in 1971 - orchestra combined with l'Opéra in 1972*) - Charles Delusse active 1760*, Besozzi active 1810*, Duverger active 1813*, E. F. Gebauer 1813-1822*, Bequier active 1820*, Camus 1835- c1880, , Louis Brunot active 1857 (AA), Paul Taffanel 1862-1864* (to Opéra), Auguste Cantie (b 1844 Goldberg/Nelson), Charles Molé -1887 (to Boston), Charles Selmer, A. Lefebvre active 1894-1900 (AA), Louis Balleron 1900-1914 (AA), Emile Portré 1916-1918*, Marcel Moyse 1919* (Moyse seems to have held the Principal position until Crunelle but may have been absent much of this time), Paul Balleron 1920 (AA), Portré 1921-1932 (AA), Gaston Crunelle 1932-1963 *, Fernand Caratge 1951-1968,* Maxence Larrieu 1964-1972* (to Opéra), R. Cotton 1968-1972* (to Opéra)
Italian Opera (1801 - c1846)- Jean-Louis Tulou 1804 - 1813, 1824 - 1827, Paul-Hippolyte Camus 1836 - , Mermet active 1857 (AA)
L'Orchestre des Concerts Colonne (founded 1873 as Concert National) - Paul Agricol Genin ( b 1832/d 1903 Goldberg/Nelson), Charles Selmer (b 1860 Goldberg/Nelson), Ernest Million (b 1871 Goldberg/Nelson), August Cantié active 1900-1901 (AA), Blanquart 1902 (AA), George Barrère 1903-1905 (AA) (to New York), Blanquart 1905-1932+? (AA), Jean Chefnay 1938-1964 (La Flute, Robert Hériché), Jean-François Blondeau active 1972-1998, Annick Marin 1999-
L'Orchestre des Concerts Lamoureux (founded 1897) - Leon Richaud (b 1861 Goldberg/Nelson), Bertram active 1900 (AA), Deschamps 1901-1920+?(AA), Boulze1922-1932+?(AA), Fernand Caratgé, Roger Bourdin 1940-1963+? (Susan Nelson), current Jérôme Gaubert -
La Société des Concerts du Conservatoire (founded 1828, followed by L'Orchestre de Paris in 1967 - courtesy D. Kern Holoman). Jean Louis Tulou 1828-1856, Louis Dorus 1856-1868, Henri Altès 1868-1869, Paul Taffanel 1869-1892 (elected conductor), Adolphe Hennebains 1893-1913, Philippe Gaubert 1913-1919 (elected conductor), Marcel Moyse 1919-1938, Lucien Lavaillotte 1938-1958, Henri Lebon 1958-1964, Michel Debost 1964-1967
L'Orchestre de Paris (founded 1967) Michel Debost 1967-1990, Vicens Prats 1991- , Vincent Lucas 1994-
L'Orchestre National de France (founded 1934) (courtesy Michel Debost)- Fernand Dufrene 1934-1972, Alain Marion 1973- 1980, current Philippe Pierlot
l'Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France (founded 1976)- Geneviève Amar 1976-, Thomas Prévost 1976-.

Germany

Bamberg Symphony (founded 1946) Kurt Christian 1946-81, Roland Russ 1954-59, William Watson 1959-60, Hermann Dechant 1960-73, Hermann Pfister 1972-2008, Gunther Pohl 1973-2006, Ulrich Biersack 2008-, Daniela Koch 2011-
Bavarian State Opera (Munich Court Orchestra) from "Ein ältest Orchester" by Hans-Joachim Nösselt, courtesy of Henrik Wiese.
Sebastian Hurlacher 1545-1550 (also Trombone and "Zink"!!!), Friderich Hoyoll 1645-1675 (also trumpet), Mechior d'Ardespin 1669-1717 (also trumpet),Sebald Auer 1675-1731 (also trumpet), Felix Teubner 1686-1703 (also violin and oboe), Franz Anthon Hörmann 1691-ca.1704, Franz Simon Schuechbauer 1792-1743 (also trumpet, oboe, associated concertaster, concertmaster and composer), Jacques Loeillet 1715-1732, Franz Cavallari 1750-1787Johann Becke 1766-(1800), Johann Baptist Schilling 1768-1778, Joseph Anton Sutor 1771-1778, Johann Baptist Wendling 1778 -1797(from Mannheim), Georg Mezger 1778-1794, Gerhard Dimler 1785-1799, Carl Mezger 1788-1830, Franz Seraph Cramer 1801-1835, Johann Nepomuk Kapeller 1801-1831, Theobald Böhm 1818-1848, Joseph Mezger before 1819 - after 1824, Ignaz Hascher 1826-1847, Wilhelm Zink 1826-1868, Franz Xavier Schwabl 1828-1859, Carl Rohrleitner 1832-1863, Martin Zimmermann 1835-1858, Sigmund Zaduck 1846-1884, Ludwig Stettmeyer 1847-1877, August Freitag 1850-1890, Josef Scherzer 1878-1897, Rudolf Tillmetz 1867-1906, Heinrich Scherrer 1891-1916, Alois Schellhorn 1900-1935 , Gustav Kaleve 1910-1940, Walther Theurer 1935-1976, Kurt Redel 1941-1946, Karl Strobel 1952-1961, Paul Meisen 1962-1963, Gernot Woll 1964-1993, Hermann Klemeyer 1976-1995, Thomas Biermann 1993-1994, Henrik Wiese 1995-2008, Olivier Tardy 1997-, Paulo Taballione 2008-
Berlin Philharmonic (founded 1882) - (Courtesy Natalie Schwarz, Public Relations) Joachim Andersen May 1, 1882-Apr.30, 1893, Alfred Quensel 1893-1896 (to Chicago), Ary van Leeuwen 1897-1901 (to Philadelphia), Max Reinicke 1904-1912, Albert Harzer 1910-1950, Karl Anton Achatz 1942-1944, Hans-Peter Schmitz 1943-1950, Aurèle Nicolet 1950 - 1959, Fritz Demmler 1950-1970, Karlheinz Zöller 1960-1969, James Galway 1969 - 1975, Karlheinz Zöller 1975-1993, Andreas Blau 1970-, Emmanuel Pahud 1993-2000, 2002-
Berlin Staatsoper (formerly Royal Opera) - (First theater built 1742)August Schroeck 1804-1845, Heinrich Gantenberg 1844 (Flying Dutchman with Wagner conducting, 1845 Merry Wives of Windsor with Nicoai, 1874 Die Makkabäer" with Anton Rubinstein) -1892, Emil Prill 1892-1927+
Berlin Staatskapelle (Orchestra of the Staatsoper) current  Thomas Beyer, Claudia Stein  
Dresden Sächische Staatsoper (from Amy Hamilton) - J. Prinz c1805-1817, A. B. Furstenau 1820-1852, Moritz Furstenau 1852-, G. H. Loewe, A. Zizold, Albin Bauer 1870-1897 (death), Paul Bauer c 1880, Philip Wunderlich c1890, Franz Peschek c 1892, Willi Pretzsch 1940s (Christopher Seward), Johannes Walter, Eckart Haupt 1981-2010, Sabine Kittel 2000-, Rozália Szabó 2003-, Andreas Kißling 2011-
Dresden Philharmonic ( traces its formation back to the formal opening of the first concert hall on Novemver 29th 1870 in Dresden. This marked a new stage, a change away from the aristocracy to the performing of concerts for general public. From 1885, the then "Gewerbehausorchester" gave philharmonic concerts in Dresden, which earned them the title "Dresden Philharmonic Orchestra" in 1915.) John Amans 1919-1923 (Susan Nelson) (to NYP), Walter Auer (to NDR Hanover), current Karin Hoffmann
Frankfurt-Am-Main (from Amy Hamilton) A. B. Fustenau 1817-1820 (to Dresden), Wilhelm Zizold c 1862-1875, Moritz Zesewitz c 1855, Herman Marschall c 1865-1870, Heinrich Correggio c 1862, Max Kretzschmer (b 1852/d 1898 Goldberg/Nelson), August Könitz c 1890, Hermann Siebrecht c1895
Hamburg Philharmonisches Staatsorchester - (founded 1828 as Philharmonische Konzertgesellschaft - in 1934 the orchestras of the Stadttheater and the Philharmonische Orchester were joined. From 1948 they are called Philharmonisches Staatsorchester and play for the
Hamburgische Staatsoper.) Petersen -1850, August Canthal (b 1804/d 1881, tenure 20 years Goldberg/Nelson), August Krämer, Wilhelm Popp 1870-, Wilhelm Tieftrunk, Emil Prill 1889-1892 (to Berlin Opera)(these above from Amy Hamilton), Hubert Barwahser 1928-1935 (from Susan Nelson) (to Concertgebow), H. Brinckmann 1930s (Christopher Seward), Paul Meisen -1972, Klaus Schochow -1975, Jean-Claud Gérard 1972-1986 (Falaut), Renate Greiss-Armin 1975-1980, Bjoern Westlund 1986- , Davide Formisano 1995-96 , Walter Keller c1982- ,
Hamburg Radio Orchestra (NDR) Wolfgang Ritter, Walter Auer (to Vienna Philharmonic)
Hanover (from Amy Hamilton) Raphael Dressler 1817-1820, Louis Kuhn 1846-1883 (death Goldberg/Nelson), Christian Heinemayer, Sebastian Ott -1870 (death- De Lorenzo), Carl Wehner c 1875 (to New York), H.L. Gottermann, Otto Voigt c1880, Josef Laubender
Köln Radio Orchestra (WDR) Andrea Lieberknecht -2003, Michael Faust
Leipzig Gewandhaus (courtesy Claudius Böhm, from (copyright) research by Hans-Rainer Jung of the Gewandhaus Orchestra who notes that from the start of the organization in 1743 there were two orchestras, one for concerts, the other for the theater. From 1802 the two were combined with one principal flute. From 1881 there were two principal flutes. From 1960 there were three principal flutes.)
Johann August Landvoigt 1743-1746 (Concert), Johann Friedrich Kirchhoff 1743-1769 (Theater), Johann Adam Hiller 1751-1754 (Concert), Johann George Tromlitz 1754-1776 (Concert), Johann Christian Krausch 1778-1794 (Concert (and Theater?), Heinrich Köhler 1794-1799 (Theater), August Eberhard Müller 1794-1802 (Concert), Adolph Heinrich Müller 1799-1812 (Theater, also Concert from 1802), Wilhelm Gürgens 1812-1813, Christian Gottlieb Schlotter 1813-1814, Carl August Grenser 1814-1855, Gottlob Wilhelm Haake 1855-1866, Anton Schachtzabel 1866-1867, Wilhelm Barge 1867-1895, Maximilian Schwedler 1881-1917, Oskar Fischer 1895-1934, Karl Bartuzat 1918-1951, Erwin Milzkott 1936-1938, Erich List 1938-1960, Kurt Figlerowicz 1951-1956, Helmut Rucker 1956-1963, Heinz Hörtzsch 1960-1992, Karl-Heinz Passin 1960-2004, Erich Weigel 1963-1979, Wolfgang Loebner 1981-2004, Cornelia Grohmann 1992-, Katalin Stefula 2004-, Stephanie Winker 2004-
Munich Philharmonic Max Hecker 1930s (Christopher Seward), Paul Stammann (Photographs of Well-known Flute Players, Rudall Carte, 1938), Fritz Demmler 1945-1950 (to Berlin), Michael Faust, Burkhard Jäckle 1993-, Michael Kofler 1987-
Munich Symphony - Burkhard Jäckle 1986-1993, current Piet de Boer
München Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks Karl Bobzien (founded 1950, courtesy of András Adorján and Philippe Boucly) 1950 -1974, Kurt Redel 1953-1974, András Adorján 1974-88, Irena Grafenauer 1977-88, Philippe Boucly 1988-, Benoît Fromanger 1989-90, 1993-2004, Henrik Wiese 2007-
Stuttgart Gottlieb Krüber 1810- , Karl Krüger 1850-1898, Carl Koch c1875, Carl Doppler 1865- , Fritz Demmler 1937-
Stuttgart Radio Orchestra (SWR) Karl Mess, Robert Dohn, Gaby Pas-van Riet, Tatjana Ruland
Staatskapelle Weimar Antje Maas - 1992, Wally Hase 1992-, Rolf Lukoscheck - 2001, Nikolai Jäger 2001-

Israel
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra Jacob Shoumer 1936-1937, Salomon Pons 1937-1938, Solomon Engelsmann 1938-1948 , Uri (Erich) Toeplitz 1938-1970, Uri Shoham1970-1997, Yossi Arnheim 1997-

Italy (with help from Emilio Galante)
Orchestra Sinfonica di Sanremo (Courtesy Marco Bottini) Stefano Rolleri 1940-1971, Renzo Gnemmi 1971-1978, Mario Folena 1978-1980, Dante Milozzi 1980-1982, Cinzia Aureli 1982-2002, Marco Bottini 2002-
Orchestrale Fiorentina (founded 1928) and Maggio Musicale Fiorentino (founded 1933) - Florence; Lamberto Vitali 1928-1961, Mario Gordigiani 1946-1975 (Scuola Flautistica Italiana - Gian-Luca Petrucci), Pierluigi Mencarelli 1961-1996 current Renzo Pelli, Chiara Tonelli.
Teatro alla Scala- Milan (with the help of Alessandro Monga - the archives were destroyed in WW2) - Giuseppe Rabboni 1826 to 1856 (death) (Paul Edmund Davies in Pan), Francesco Pizzi (b 1808- d1871 Goldberg/Nelson), Marino Capelli, Alfredo Casoli 1894-c1919 (Scuola Flautistica Italiana - Gian-Luca Petrucci), Luigi Longhi, Antonio Zamperoni 1860-1897 (Goldberg/Nelson), 1898 closed, Abelardo Albisi 1898- (Scuola Flautistica Italiana - Gian-Luca Petrucci), Arrigo Tassinari 1910-1917 (1918-1920 closed) 1921-1933 (Susan Nelson), Francesco Mattia 1934-1939 (Scuola Flautistica Italiana - Gian-Luca Petrucci), Giuseppe Peloso 1939-1953, Glauco Cambursano 1954-1996, Bruno Cavallo 1967-2000, Romano Pucci 1972- , Davide Formisano 1997- , Marco Zoni
San Carlo Opera - Naples - (founded 1737) - Giosue Fiore (d1823) (Scuola Flautistica Italiana - Gian-Luca Petrucci), Armando D'Inverno (b 1888) principal for 38 years according to (Scuola Flautistica Italiana - Gian-Luca Petrucci, Francesco Mattia 1940- (Scuola Flautistica Italiana - Gian-Luca Petrucci), Guiseppe Albano, Giuseppe Rocca (b 1935 principal for 30 years according to (Scuola Flautistica Italiana - Gian-Luca Petrucci, Francesco Urciuolo 1948-1953 (Scuola Flautistica Italiana - Gian-Luca Petrucci), Mario Giannotti (Scuola Flautistica Italiana - Gian-Luca Petrucci), current Silvia Bellio, Bernard Labiausse
Radiotelevision (RAI) Orchestras (founded 1931 in Turin, then Milan, Rome and Naples - joined together in 1994 - courtesy Renata Colombatto) Naples - Jean-Claude Masi 1954-84, Alberto Barletta 1990-1992, Milan - Bruno Martinotti 1954-1965  (Scuola Flautistica Italiana - Gian-Luca Petrucci), Paolo Varetti 1977-1983 (Scuola Flautistica Italiana - Gian-Luca Petrucci), Gabriele Gallotta (Scuola Flautistica Italiana - Gian-Luca Petrucci), Giampaolo Pretto 1986-1994 Rome - Salvatore Patti principal for 30 years according to Scuola Flautistica Italiana - Gian-Luca Petrucci, Severino Gazzelloni 1944-1974, Mario Ancillotti 1970-1978, Gian-Luca Petrucci 1978-1980, Monica Berni 1979-1994, Dante Milozzi 1986-1994, Alberto Barletta 1992-1994,Turin - Silvio Clerici, Arturo Danesin 1948-1978 (Scuola Flautistica Italiana - Gian-Luca Petrucci), Marco Jorino 1983-1994
Rai Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale (Turin) - Alberto Barletta 1994-, Monica Berni 1994- , Marco Jorino 1994- , Dante Milozzi 1994- , Giampaolo Pretto 1994-
S. Cecilia Orchestra - Rome (founded 1895) - Angelo Persichilli 1958 - 1998, Conrad Klemm 1952-1975, current Carlo Tamponi -
Teatro dell'Opera di Roma - (Theatro Costanzi opened 1880) Mario Carmignani (b 1910 d 1980) principal for 30 years according to Scuola Flautistica Italiana - Gian-Luca Petrucci, Nicola Pugliese 1960- (Scuola Flautistica Italiana - Gian-Luca Petrucci), Antonio Amenduni (Scuola Flautistica Italiana - Gian-Luca Petrucci), Carlo Enrico Macalli 1988-
Teatro La Fenice, Venice - (founded 1830) Guido Novello 1938-1968 (Scuola Flautistica Italiana - Gian-Luca Petrucci),  Giovanni Mugnuolo 1976-79, Angelo Curri (Scuola Flautistica Italiana - Gian-Luca Petrucci), Adolfo Longo, current Angelo Moretti

Malta
National Orchestra of Malta (from Rebecca Hall - The Orchestra of the Manoel Theatre was formed in 1968 from the Commander in Chief of the British Forces' Orchestra . In October 1997, the Manoel Theatre Orchestra became the National Orchestra of Malta). Joeseph Corrado 1968-1985,
Silvio Zammit 1985-1997, Rebecca Hall 1997-

Netherlands
Arnhem Philharmonic (Het Gelders Orkest Or) Hans van Loenen -2004, Peter Verduyn Lunel 2004-
Hague Philharmonic (Residentie Orkest den Haag) (courtesy Maurice Heugen) founded 1904 - Poolman, Jan Prins -59, Jolle de Witt 195?-85, Koos Verheul 1959-89, Jacques Zoon 1985-87 (to Concertgebouw), Eline van Esch 1987-, Martine van de Loo 1992-
Royal Concertgebouw (founded 1888 - courtesy Hans Ferwerda, Assistant Artistic Manager/Program Editor) - J.F.T.H.Dahmen 1888-1891, Toussaint Demont 1891-1899, A.Best 1897-1904, R.van den Kerkhove 1899-1900, Georges Scheers 1904-1907, K.Willeke1907-1935, Hubert Barwahser 1936-1945, Johan Feltkamp 1945-1946, Hubert Barwahser 1946-1971, J.A.C. Visser 1964-1988, Paul Verhey 1965-2005, Jacques Zoon 1988-1994, Emily Beynon 1995-, Kersten McCall 2005-

New Zealand
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra ( originally National Orchestra of NZ, changed to NZBC Symphony Orchestra in 60's - courtesy of Ken Gasmier, from Joy Tonks who has written the official history of the orchestra.)
George Poore 1946-1949, James Hopkinson 1949-1962, Richard Giese 1962-1986, Alexa Still 1987-1999, Bridget Douglas 2000-

Norway
courtesy of Roger Andreassen
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra (founded 1765) Gro Sandvik c1970-2005, Magnus Bage 2006-07, Cecilie Hesselberg Løken 2007-09
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra (founded 1919) Aksel Andersen 1919 - 1925, Rolf Schüttauf 1925-1940, Per Wang 1940-1956, Ornulf Gulbransen 1956-1971, Per Oien 1971-1987, Torkil Bye 1987-2006, Per Flemström 2006-
Norwegian National Radio Orchestra (NRK Kringkastingsorkestret, established September 1946) Alf Andersen 1946-1962(death), Per Øien 1962-1967(to Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra), John Tonsjö 1967-1994,Tom Ottar Andreassen 1994-
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra (founded 1898, courtesy Vidar Austvic) Hans Stenseth 1916-18, Gro Sandvik 1964-67, Harald Karlsen 1968-84, Vidar Austvik 1984-

Russia (with help from Alexander Viazovtsev)
Bolshoi Theatre (founded 1776)
Mariinsky (Kirov) Theatre Opera and Ballet (formerly Russian Imperial Orchestra. First theater (Bolshoi) built 1783 Mariinsky Theater built 1860) - Heinrich Soussmann (La Flute - Georges Duhamel) (Zusman) 1822-1848 (death), Cesare Ciardi 1853- (Goldberg/Nelson), Carl Wehner c1867-1884 (to Hanover) (DeLorenzo), Ernesto Kohler 1871- (Goldberg/Nelson), Theodor Waterstraat (b. 1835, d. 1906) Goldberg/Nelson), Andreas Niehoff (b 1856 Goldberg/Nelson)Karl Karlovich Shvub 1896-1916, Ulius Ivanovich Federgans 1897-1920, Fiodor Vasilyevich Stepanov 1898 (ballet) 1899 (opera) 1900-1907 (ballet) - Valentin Cherenkov, Denis Lupachev, Nikolai Mokhov, Natalia Shlykova, Diana Cherezova, Vasily Viland, Aglaya Shuplyakova are all listed as soloists in 2010
St Petersburg Philharmonic (formed 1882 for the Imperial Court, declared a state orchestra in 1917, Leningrad Philharmonic until 1991) current Marina Vorojtsova

Spain
Orquesta de Córdoba (formed 1992) Wéndela van Swol 1992-2004, Laura Llorca Ponzoda 2004-
Orquesta Nacional de Espana (initially created by the Republican Government in 1938. It was officially established as the Orquesta Nacional de Espana in 1942, following the Spanish Civil War. Pedro de Freitas Branco conducted the 1st concert at the Maria Guerrero Theater in Madrid on March 31, 1942. Courtesy Eduardo Villar, archivist) Juana Guillem Piqueras 1983-, Antonio Arias-Gago del Molina - 2005, Jose Sotorres Juan 2005-
Orquesta Sinfonica de Castilla y Leon (established 1991) Dianne Winsor 1991-

Sweden
Dalasinfonietten (formed from a military band in the 1970s) Hans Malmsten 1971-1992, Tomas Hellstrom 1992-2008, Karin Lekteus 2008-
Helsingborgs Symfoniorkester (founded in 1912) Alf Lindblom 1933-74, Anders Byström 1969-
Royal Swedish Opera (founded in 1782) Peter Fridholm 1997-, Cecilie Hesselberg Løken 1999-2002, Susanne Hörberg 2005-

Switzerland
Sinfonie Orchester Basel Georg Neuhofer 1856-1888, Fritz Buddenhagen 1888-1905+, current Kyoshi Kasai, Stéphane Réty
Berner Symphonieorchester: (founded 1877) André Jaunet 1936-38 (to Tonhalle), Christian Studler, Kurt Andreas Finger
Orchestre de Chambre Lausanne : José-Daniel Castellon
L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande - Andre Pepin, Brigitte Buxtorf, Jean Claude Hermenjat -2004 , Lô Angelloz - Sarah Rummer 2004-
Zürcher Tonhalle Orchester : (founded 1868) Dietland von Arx (b. 1849 Goldberg/Nelson), Wilhelm Soller (b 1852/d 1891 Goldberg/Nelson), Oskar Kohler (b 1861 Goldberg/Nelson), Jean Nada active 1918-20 (Luening/Nelson), André Jaunet 1938-76, Günter Rumpel 1974-2002, Sabine Morel 2002-
Zürich Opera (orchestra separated from Tonhalle c 1984) Jean Poulain 1940-86, Maria Goldschmidt 1987-, Maurice Heugen 1993-


United States
American Symphony (founded 1962 by Leopold Stokowski). William Watson 1962-1963, Jayn Rosenfelt 1963-66, Sophie Sollberger 1966-1968, Harold Jones 1969-72, Paul Dunkel 1972-86, Nadine Asin 1986 -1996, Laura Conwesser 1996-
Atlanta Symphony (founded 1945) (courtesy Nick Jones Program Editor and Annotator ASO) Charles Bradley 1946-49, Warren Little 1949-1990, Linda Toote 1990-1991 (to Milwaukee), Christina Smith 1991
Austin Symphony Karl Kraber, Rebecca Powell Garfield 2005--
Baltimore Symphony (founded 1916) (researched by Betsy Garry) - John C. Bohl 1916 - (no personnel lists on programs until 1940), Robert Iula 1940, (1942 orchestra inactive), Rene Le Roy 1943, Victor Just 1943-1944, Harry Hirsch 1944-1945, Britton Johnson 1945-1978, Timothy Day 1978-1987, Mark Sparks 1987-1988, Emily Skala 1988-
Boston Symphony (from Flutists of the BSO by Arthur Ephross - Emerson Flute Forum 1991, and Bridget Carr, Archivist of the BSO) - Edward Heindl 1881-1887, Charles Molé, 1887-1895 (to St Louis?), Léon Jacquet 1896-1898 (death), Andre Maquarre 1898-1918 (to Philadelphia), George Laurent 1918-1952, Doriot Dwyer 1952-1990, Jacques Zoon 1997-2002, Elizabeth Rowe 2004-
Buffalo Philharmonic (founded 1935) (information from BPO Archives, courtesy of Don Symer) Edward Hall 1935-37, Jose Acosta 1937-38, Louis Cheskin 1938-39, Paige Brook 1940-42, Carolyn Grant 1942-44, Norma Lester 1944-45, Eric Evans 1945-52, Donald Macdonald 1952-56, Robert Dietrich 1956-61, George Hambrecht 1961-62 (to Cincinnati), Jacob Berg 1962-69 (to St. Louis), John Burgess 1969-94, Cheryl Gobbetti Hoffman 1994-95, Christine Bailey 1995-
Chicago Symphony (courtesy Andrea Cawelti, Rosenthal Archives) Vigo Andersen 1891 - 1/29/1895 (death), Edwin Timmons 1895, A. Buchheim 1895-1896, Alfred Quensel 1896 - 1926, Theodore Yeschke 1926 - 1928, Ernest Liegl 1928 - 1944, Harvey Noack 1944 - 1946, René Rateau 1946 - 1951, Julius Baker 1951 - 1953, Ernest Liegl 1953 - 1957, Donald Peck 1957 - 1999, Mathieu Dufour 1999-
Cincinnati Symphony - (founded 1895 ) - Frank Badollet 1905-1907, closed 1907-09, Emil Medicus 1909-1910 (Flute Talk Apr.2003), Frank Badollet1909-1911 (Badollet courtesy Susan Nelson and Norman Schweikert, from orchestral rosters or programs), Nicholas Kouloukis 1914- 1918 (to NYP), George Soeller 1918-1923, Ary van Leeuwen 1924-1938, Alfred Fenboque 1938-1959, Robert Willoughby 1959-1960, Jacob Berg 1960-1962 (to Buffalo), George Hambrecht 1962-1990, Randolph Bowman 1990-
Cleveland Orchestra - (founded 1918 - Courtesy Carol Jacobs, Archivist) Costa Clappe 1918-1919, Joseph Fiore 1919, Weyert Moor 1919-1931, Maurice Sharp 1931-1945, Bernard Goldberg 1945-1946 (to Pittsburgh), Martin Heylman 1946-1947, Maurice Sharp 1946-1982, Jeff Khaner 1982-1990 (to Philadelphia), Joshua Smith 1990 -
Dallas Symphony - (founded 1900 - courtesy Eric Brahinsky) H. Schloemann 1900-01, J. Frisque 1911-12, B. E. Ludwig 1928-29, J. R. Blackwell 1930-31, Sellars Berry 1930-39, Justus Gelfius 1938-39, Lois Risley 1939-1941, Alexander Fielder 1945-71, Jean Weger Larson 1971-2013, Demarre McGill 2013-
Detroit Symphony (founded 1919) - Charles North 1919-1920, Anton Fayer 1920-1921, Theodore Yeschke 1921-1922, Justus Gelfius 1922-23 (courtesy Susan Nelson and Norman Schweikert, from orchestral rosters or programs), Albert Harzer 1923-1925 (see Berlin), John Wummer 1925 - 1937 (to NBC), Carmine Coppola 1937-1941 (to NBC), Sebastian Caratelli 1947-1949, Roger Stevens, Otto Krueger -1952, James Pellerite 1952-1956 (Premiere of Barber Summer Music), Albert Tipton 1956-1968, Ervin Monroe 1968-2008, Sharon Wood Sparrow 2008-2012, David Buck 2012-
Hartford Symphony (founded 1940) Carl Bergner 1950- , Mary Ellen Jacobs - 1993, Lee Ann Edwards 1993-1996, Greig Shearer 1996-
Honolulu Symphony (founded 1900) Jean Harling 1960-90, Susan McGinn 1990-
Houston Symphony - (founded 1913 - courtesy Terry Brown, Volunteer Archivist) s George N. Evans 1913-18, (suspended operations 1918-1931) Dr. Raymond E. Selders 1931-33, Cliff Drescher 1933-34, Vincent DeMilita 1934-35, E.E. Schmit 1935-36, Paul Rubinstein Kepner 1937-1948, Elaine Shaffer 1948-1953, Byron Hester 1953-1990, Aralee Dorough 1991-
Indianapolis Symphony - (founded 1930) Arthur Deming 1930-1937, James Hosmer 1937-1942, John Meiszner 1943-1944, John Amans 1944-1945, Allen Jensen 1945-1946, Harriet Peacock 1946-1949, James Pellerite 1949-1951 (to Detroit), Byron Hester 1951-1953 (to Houston), Albert Saurini 1953-1989, Karen Moratz 1989-
Kansas City Philharmonic (founded 1934) - David Van Vactor 1943-1946, Claude Monteux 1946-1948, Kenneth Scutt -1955, Donald Peck 1955-1957 (to Chicago), Jacob Berg 1958-1960 (to Cincinnati), Gary Sigurdsen 1960-1964, Patricia Mann 1964-1965, James Hamilton 1965-1970, Doris Sellards 1971-82
Kansas City Symphony (founded 1982 after the dissolution of the Kansas City Philharmonic). Doris Sellards 1982-2005, Nestor Herszbaum 2005-06, Michael Gordon 2007-
Los Angeles Philharmonic (courtesy Steve Lacoste, LAP Archives) Jay Plowe 1919-1921, Leonardo De Lorenzo 1921-1922 (to Rochester), Andre Maquarre 1922-1929, Julius Furman 1929-34, Anthony Linden 1934-44, Archie Wade 1944-1945, Leonard Posella 1945-1947, George Drexler 1947-1971, Roger Stevens 1971-1976, Anne Diener 1971 - 2008, James Walker 1977-1984, Janet Ferguson 1985-2006 , David Buck 2010-12 (to Detroit), Julien Beaudiment 2013-
Metropolitan Opera (founded 1883. The archive (Robert Tuggle Archivist) holds annual contracts from 1910, with 1915-22 currently missing. The New York Symphony was the house orchestra 1884-91. The orchestra had one principal until 1956 when James Politis was listed as Associate Principal. From 1944 Hendrick de Vries' status was raised to Assistant Principal, which title was also given Politis when he replaced DeVries from the 1951-52 season)
The program for the opening season lists Signor Roberti and Signor Calvera as the flutists. Hugo Wittgenstein (see DeLorenzo)?, Marino Capelli?, Carl Wehner 1885-87 (to NYP) c1903-, Otto Stoekert active 1909-1913, Giuseppe Brugnoli 1913-1919, Nicola Laucella 1918-1935, Ewald Haun 1935-1938, Arthur Lora 1937-1944, Harold Bennett 1944-1965, James Politis 1956-1976 (death), Victor Just 1965-1976, Trudy Kane 1977-2008, Michael Parloff 1977-2008, Stefan Höskuldsson 2008-, Denis Bouriakov 2008-
Milwaukee Symphony Harriet Peacock, Gerald Carey 1961-1964, John Burgess 1964-1969 (to Buffalo), David Shostac 1969-1973, Janet Millard 1973-1990, Linda Toote 1991-1996, Jeani Foster 1996-2011, Sonora Slocum 2011-
Minnesota Symphony (founded 1903)- courtesy of Eric Sjostrom, Orchestra Librarian - William Nelson 1903-05, Max Guetter 1905-09, Carl Woempner 1909-1915 (death), Leonardo De Lorenzo 1915 - 1919, Henry Woempner 1919-1934 (to San Francisco) , Emil Opava 1935-1944, Emil Niosi 1944-45, Rene Rateau 1945-1946 (to Chicago), Emil Opava 1946-1951, Burnett Atkinson 1951-1952, Samuel Baron 1952-53, Emil Opava 1953-69, Sidney Zeitlin 1969-1990, Adam Kuenzel 1990 -
Nashville Symphony (founded 1945) Rufus Long -1968, Charles Wyatt 1968-70, Gary Sigurdsen 1970-75, Charles Wyatt 1975-96, Erik Gratton 1997-
NBC Symphony (1937-1954)- John Wummer 1937-1942 (to NYP), Carmine Coppola 1942-1948, Arthur Lora 1948-1952 (1948 telecast Beethoven 9th-Toscanini), Paul Renzi 1952-1954 (to San Francisco)
National Symphony - courtesy Dave Bragunier, Archivist, "in 1930-31 the NSO played a series of concerts with different conductors so that a music director was not yet in place, hence, when Hans Kindler was selected, 31-32 became the official first season of the NSO and all of our anniversary celebrations have been done accordingly." Dominico Iascone 1930-1934, Joseph Mariano, 1934-1935 (to Rochester), Harold Bennett 1935-1937 (to Pittsburgh), Albert Tipton 1937-1939, Britton Johnson 1940 - 1945 (to Baltimore), Wallace Mann 1945-1978, Toshiko Kohno 1978-2012, Aaron Goldman 2013-
New Mexico Symphony - courtesy Serena Ward. "The New Mexico Symphony began as the Albuquerque Civic Orchestra in 1932. In 1957, for the first time, every player received some pay for their work. In 1966 the group was renamed the Albuquerque Symphony Orchestra. In 1976, the group became the New Mexico Symphony Orchestra." William Kunkel 1932-1941 (at this point Kunkel became the conductor of the group), Dick Clark1941-1942 , John Marion Trimbur 1942-1943, Mildred Nordeen 1943-1945 , William Kunkel 1945-1952 , Jean Berkstresser 1952-1955, Barbara Stubbs 1955-1962, Richard Van Dongen 1962-1963 , Marilyn Shotola 1963-1965 , Celestino Romero 1965-1966 , Elizabeth McGraw 1966-1967, Frank Bowen 1967-1969 , Gwen Powell 1969-1971, Billy Watt 1971-1972 , Lynne Anderson 1972-1986 , Robert Bush 1986-1992, Valerie Potter 1993-
New York City Ballet (founded 1946)- Fred Wilkins 1947-1951, Frances Blaisdell 1951-1960, Murray Panitz 1960-1961 (to Philadelphia), Andrew Lolya 1961 - 1999 (death), Paul Dunkel 1999-
New York City Opera (founded 1945)- Rene le Roy 1946-47, Harry Moskovitz 1947-c1950 , Fred Wilkins c1950-1957, Lois Schaefer 1957-1965, John Wion 1965-2002, Janet Arms 2001-2003, Bart Feller 2003-
New York Philharmonic (Courtesy of Richard Wandel Associate Archivist - founded 1842 - absorbed New York Symphony in 1928 ) - John Kyle 1842-1850, Frederick Rietzel 1850-1883, Otto Oesterle 1884-1886, Carl Wehner 1886-1891, Otto Oesterle 1891-1892, Carl Wehner 1892 (1st Carnegie Hall season)-1900, Charles Kurth 1900-1908, Paul Henneberg 1908-1909, Nicola Laucella 1909-1911, Anton Fayer 1911-1920 (to Detroit), Nicholas Kouloukis 1920-1923, John Amans 1923-1942 (to Indianapolis), John Wummer 1942-1965, Julius Baker 1965-1983, Jeanne Baxtresser 1984-1998, Robert Langevin 2000-
New York Symphony (1877-1928 - Records are limited. There seems to have been interchange amongst the NY orchestras, perhaps depending on what was being offered in a particular season. The New York Symphony was the house orchestra for the Met Opera 1884-91. There was no NY season 1898-1903. The following list of people who served as principal at some time is from the archives of NYP. As can be seen from those listed during Barrère's tenure, for example, there must have been considerable substitution) - Carl Wehner 1877-1892 (total service), Eugene Weiner 1880-1884 (total service), Charles Kurth 1888-1903 (total service), (to Pittsburgh), William Schade 1890-99 (total service), Paul Henneberg 1897-98, [Eugene Rose 1902-1903,] Charles Molé 1903-1905 (death January 8), Anton Fayer 1905, Georges Barrère 1905 - 1918, Daniel Maquarre 1918-1919, Georges Barrère 1919-1928, William Kincaid 1914-1919 (total service), August Rodemann 1919-1926 (total service), George Possell 1915-1928 (total service)]
Oregon Symphony Orchestra (founded 1896 as Portland Symphony Society - inactive 1938-47 -- name changed in 1967) David Buck -2010 (to Los Angeles), Jessica Sindell 2012--
Pacific Symphony Orchestra (founded 1978 - courtesy Lise Slack) Louise DiTullio 1986-2004, Heather Clark 2005-
The Philadelphia Orchestra - (Courtesy JoAnne Barry, Archivist) Charles F. Schoenthal 1900-01, Ary van Leeuwen 1901-02 (to Vienna) , August H. Rodemann 1902 - March 1907 (did not complete season), Clemente Barone 1907-10, Daniel Maquarre 1910-18, Andre Maquarre 1918-21 (to Los Angeles), William Kincaid 1921-60, James Pellerite 1960-61, Murray Panitz 1961-April 1989 (death), Jeffrey Khaner 1990-
Pittsburgh Symphony - Frank Badollet 1896-98*, Paul Henneberg1898-1904*, Frank Badollet* 1904-1905 (*courtesy Susan Nelson and Norman Schweikert, from orchestral rosters or programs)Anton Fayer 1906-1911 (to NYP), Harold Bennett 1938-1940 (to Met), Julius Baker 1941-43 (to CBS), Sebastian Caratelli 1943-1947 (to Detroit), Bernard Goldberg 1947-1993, Jeffrey Khaner 1981-82 (to Cleveland), Paul Fried 1982-86, Emily Skala 1986-1988 (to Baltimore), Thomas Robertello 1990-1997, Robert Langevin 1993-2000 (to NYP), Damian Bursill-Hall 1997- Timothy Hutchins 2003-2004 (to Montreal), Lorna McGhee 2012-
Rochester Philharmonic (founded 1923) courtesy of Josephine Whang
Special Projects Coordinator Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra- Leonardo De Lorenzo 1923 - 1935, Joseph Mariano 1935-1968, Nancy Webster 1968-1971, Bonita Boyd 1971-1984, Richard Sherman 1984-1993, Joanna Bassett (Acting Principal) 1993-1996, Rebecca Gilbert 1996-
San Antonio Symphony (with help from Eric Brahinsky) Donald MacDonald 1946-1951 (to Buffalo), John Hicks 1951-1967, Torkil Bye 1967-1970, Eric Hoover 1970-1974, Janet Ferguson -1984 (to Los Angeles), Mark Sparks 1985-1987 (to Baltimore), Adam Kuenzel 1988-1990 (to Minnesota), John Thorne 1991-1992 (to Houston), G. Philip Dikeman 1992 (to Detroit), Tallon Perkes 1993-2012 (death), Martha Long 2013-
San Diego Symphony (founded 1913) Frederick Baker, Damian Bursill-Hall -1997 (to Pittsburgh), Sarah Tuck 1998- , Demarre McGill 2004-2011 (to Seattle), Rose Lombardo 2011-
San Francisco Symphony - (founded 1911) Emilio Puyans -1920, Anthony Linden 1920-1934 (to Los Angeles), Henry Woempner 1935 - 1945, Paul Renzi 1944-48 (to NBC), Murray Graitzer 1948-1957, Paul Renzi 1957-2004, Tim Day 2007-
St Louis Symphony (Ernst C. Krohn's book, Missouri Music, (reprint, Da Capo
Press, New York, 1971) states that in the fall of 1881, Dabney Carr, an amateur flutist, along with August Waldauer, director of the Beethoven Conservatory, organized an orchestra called the St. Louis Musical Union, which at 54 members "was the largest St. Louis orchestra assembled up to
that time" (Krohn, p. 170).At the close of the 1889-1890 season the St. Louis Choral Society "absorbed the St.Louis Musical Union, purchasing its library and other properties. The Choral Society underwent a reorganization which definitely made it an orchestral as well as a choral body bearing the significant title 'St. Louis Choral-Symphony Society'" (Krohn, p. 172). The Choral-Symphony Society became St Louis Symphony in 1907. - with the assistance of Elsbeth Brugger, Librarian SLSO (records from 1904) and Dina Young, Assoc. Archivist Missouri Historical Society) -
Leopold Broeckaert 1895 listed as soloist, Charles Molé 1896?, Wm. Baumgaertel 1897-1902 ("courtesy Imperial Theatre"), Leopold Broeckaert 1902-04, John Kiburz 1904-1906, Leopold Broeckaert 1906-1910, Albert P. Amerina 1910-1911, Gustave Adolph Schmitt1911-1912, John Kiburz 1912-1931, Laurent Torno 1932-1946, Albert Tipton 1946 - 1956 (to Detroit), Carl W. Lutes 1956-1957, Israel Borouchoff 1958-1965, Felix Skowronek 1966-1968, David Shostac 1968-1969 (to Milwaukee), Jacob Berg 1969-1999, Mark Sparks 2000-
Seattle Symphony (founded 1903) (courtesy of Rebecca Smith and Greg Dziekonski) - William Grüber 1903, Brooks Parker 1908 (member from 1905 but not definitely principal)-1912, Amedeo Biancone 1912-1915, J. Keho 1915-1917, Glauco Meriggioli 1917-1918, A. Walker 1918, Frank Horsfall 1919, Joseph De Lorenzo 1919-20, Joseph Jean Gilbert 1920-21, no orchestra 1921-26, Glauco Meriggioli 1926-1936, Frank Horsfall 1936-1954, Albert Marshall 1954-1956, Felix Skowronek 1956-1957, Albert Marshall 1957-1958, Robert Patrick 1958-1959, Felix Skowronek 1959-60, Sidney Zeitlin 1960-1969 (to Minnesota), Scott Goff 1969-2011, Demarre McGill 2011-13 (to Dallas)
Utah Symphony (Courtesy Erich Graf) - (founded 1940) - Roland Warner 1940-1945, Arthur Hoberman 1946, Allen Jensen 1947, Sam Pratt 1948-1951, Eugene Foster 1952-1971, Henry Hoffman 1972-1975, Erich Graf 1976-2011, Mercedes Smith 2012-
Waynesboro Symphony (Courtesy Rick Pennington) - (founded 1996) - Debbi Stephenson 1996-